May 31, 2011

Once upon in Tallinn

Super NOM

Oh, I totally forgot to do this post! I was in tallinn... in March? Can´t even remember! The upper picture was taken in the best restaurant ever! Too bad I cannot remember the name :( But it was kind of "free choice" restaurant. They don´t have menus nor waitresses. But they have this huuuuge area filled with every kind of delicious food you can imagine! So you just take plate (or a few :D) and go and crab whatever you like and then go pay for it. They had all kinds of meat, chicken and vege food, salads, desserts, drinks.. And it was cheap!!! And I can not tell how delicious everything was ;_____; I almost died of happiness.

We also ate on ship Star
I had some kind chicken couscous and others had vegelasagne~

Also a mandatory choco cake
Btw this was the best chocolate mousse cake I have ever tasted O.O

Going to the spa!
Stupidest map ever (click it bigger!)
We stayed in Hotel Kalev spa (link) where is an spa inside a hotel. If you look at the map, the big empty area has all kinds of pools and waterstuff on the first floor. Our room was in 3rd floor and this map is an escape plan from there. Just look at the lover rooms (we stayed in one of them) and the arrows :`D Wtf?

And this is a pic from the hallway! What kind of stupid walls are built there? You could not walk straight, you had to walk like the map shows :`D Otherwise the hotel was ok, breakfast I found little boring tho. On friday we also visited an African restaurant near this hotel, which I really suggest if you stay here! Unfortunately I did not have my camera with me : ( But it has some real African food and decoration. Very lovely place ♥ It was the hotels receptionist who quided us there. Btw they speak pretty good finnish in the hotel.

 A picture from the hotel window, it reflects one of the lamps :D

And then we did some sightseeing:
An random armor
Random colorful alley
Another one
The alleys and houses in Tallinn are something else... You need to see and feel them yourself if you havent. Love

Estonian house of parliament
 A bit different from the finnish one? ;) I´ts PINK!!

Compared to hand size
 Also did you know crocs are little bigger in Estonia? :D:D

May 28, 2011

I can be the queen that´s inside of me

Picture from here

 OK, so my wishlist just went up, cuz´I found some AMAZING make up stuff from Sugarpill and Lime crime. So I had had just had to order some ! I will be doing reviews as soon as I get them :3


This week I received a package also. And it vas a cute bird package. Me likes. So what was inside?

Three pair of new tights
I´ll get a picture of these as soon as I have a chance to actually wear them :D I ordered these via ebay from seller runnickyrun link. She sells a lot of RTBU stuff (refuse to be usual). All kind of tights, lolita dresses and other cute stuff..

Last weekend I studied my camera a bit (finally ;___;) and these are the photos I took. The special effects are not photoshopped :)
Normal picture of Juntti
A fish eye effect on Juntti

The sky
 Juntti also tought me about the hardest thing in photographing. I don´t know how to explain, but we talked about 8 different scales and how the cameras can only record 6 of then at a time. So If you want the perfect picture, you need to take two pictures with differend light exposure. So for example you take the picture above...

the grass
...and then you take a picture like this. And if you combine them, you´ll get the perfect picture.

No, this is not it.
Taken with color accent
Same here
Then some playing with color swap
Same here. Tried to turn black into white :D
Highlighting the green
Random. Taken with super vivid colors
Posterize effect
More random ~
Madatory me
and some Milkshake
 And if somebody doesn´t rememember what camera I have, It´s Canon Powershot s95!

And then to some more serious things. My other cockatiel Niksu passed away some weeks ago! He suddenly got ill and I took him to Viikki animal hospital. They said, take this andidote and he´ll be fine. Next morning he died!!! My own doctor, who is btw Gisle, the best bird doctor I have ever met (link), thought he might have had some inborn heart desease. So sad. It was now a third bird I witnessed dying :(

Niki with a feather coming off :D
Now I have been looking another one to accompany my Niki. And I might have found it, but the owner is a slow one to answering to her email :/ The male bird I´m getting is supposed to be tamed, altought he was born this year o_O We´ll see... I´ll post pictures if/when I get him :)

Niki after shower :3
I think she´ll be thrilled to have her own kind to accompany her.

Niki´s brother Taavi
Taavi lives with my boyfriend Heikki nowdays.

And always flys to my head when I walk into the room :D He likes hair.

Master and his apprentice

May 23, 2011

I´m gonna dance with my hands above my head

47 days till vacation! I can´t believe next week will be june already!! But right now I have focus on what´s important: tomorrow I have first part of the entrance exams for Metropolia!

I think I´m ready
So tomorrow we have 2 x 3 hours and two assignments. Let´s hope they´re not about Finnish winter sports, because I don´t do them :`D For example I found some old exams on internet and there you had to draw skiing instruction. I would have been screwed.

on weekend ~
Last weekend was fun and then some lazy hanging out. But more about that laterz, cuz´ I have to draw a little more ~

Latest nails ~
And today I think I fell in love with Saturday Night Live ! Just look at the videos below :`D

Peace out

May 19, 2011

I'll die living just as free as my hair

Oh, lookie what I found in local stores near you !

Qandi Latte
Starbucks Coffee ♥ Omnom! These cold drinks are to be found in so far found only in Alepa and Valintatalo (as far as I have searched).This current one has a hint of caramel in it, altought still tasting like a real coffee.

Mocha Latte
A hint of choco in it. And I mean like real raw cacao. Soo tasty!

Seattle Latte
And the best for the last; Seattle Latte. I cannot say how delicious this is. I accidentally did not shake this before tasting it, so the first sip was a little bitter :`D But when you mix it up, it becomes a smooth mouthwatering latte ♥ Whoo, why can´t there be a Starbucks in Finland :( Snif.

Oh and I also got myself a new bag. La la laa ♪
Friis  Compary

It´s big, it´s grey and it´s everything you would want from a bag. Love love.

Last weeks French manicure (that turned out more like Bridal nails (_))
Latest nails~
I swear I did not photoshop colors. My camera seems to have mind of his own....

Bitch boots
New boots! I got these from my aunt actually. So I did not spend any money!!

Aaand the oh so wonderful mailman has brought me packages :3
 And with these I´m off to bed ♫ 

~ And hopefully I´ll get some kind of background done by next week ~
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...