Jul 30, 2011

Review: Just can´t get enough of Lime Crime

Some unicorn lipsticks
Oh jeah! Lime Crime had a sale on 1st of July for facebook fans :) This time I got four lipsticks, the highly hyped eye primer and four more loose shadows :3

They came in these boxes. All are vegan (not tested on animals) and made in USA. The colors are of course great, but I have to mention that the actual lipsticks are not so good. When I received my package, all of the lipsticks were sweating because of the warm weather! And they are kind of wobbly inside the plastic. They don´t have as high quality as for example MAC or Inglot lipsticks have.

From left to right - Retrofuturist, Coquette, No She Didn´t and Centrifuchsia
And here is a swatch of the colors I got.

Retrofuturist; the red is really POPPING red. I mean it has most vivid red color I have ever seen! Both of the reds are kind of very stainable, aka they stay on your lips even after you remove it with make up remover. Yes it´s great that the color does not wear off during the day but I wouldn´t want it to stay on any longer than a day.

Diva; The beige is a little lighter that I anticipated and looks kind of weird on my (just a little) tan skin. But maybe with right makeup I´t look good too.

No She Didn´t aka the light blue one I ordered just for fun. Maybe for some party or somethin - definately NOT for a regular work day :D I´ts just as bright on the lips as it is on the swatch.

Centrifuchia; Mostly (suprisingly) the pink one that fits me the most o_O Great Fuchia color!
And then for the eye primer! Lime Crime calls their primer "Candy eyed eyeshadow helper". It comes in a cute box like this.

Lol matching nails.
This is the bottom of the jar. Suprisingly small jar for a 17 dollars.

And the jar when opened. Weirdly the stuff inside has cracked? o_O This stuff promises to intensify colors,
prevent creasing and it supposed to be moisture resistant. And was it? Yes it was! I had it on last night and I can tell you it was a real party night :`D I went to three different bars in Helsinki and even survived home after that, and when I woke up today, my make up was still flawless! It hadn´t creased at all! I´ve heard soooo much about this product and now it immediately became my favorite. I recommend to _everyone_!

And then for the lovely Magic Dusts :)
I got (obv) Medusa, Troubadour, Diva and Dragon Scales.

Medusa is this dark black with some glitter inside. Sparkle sparkle This goes so well to every dark look, just add a hint of this in the outer corner of you eye ~

Troubadour is a vivid light blue with shimmer. I love blues. No more to add.

Diva is a mix of gold and beige and shimmer. Great for everyday looks :)

Dragon Scales. I can not tell you how much I love this. This kind of changes color depending on light. It is reddish dark brown which has blue and silver tones in it. Sometimes it looks just brown and sometimes it looks really metallic! I took three pictures of the same swatch of this, to show how well it changes (see below). I also took pictures yesterday when I had this on, but I forgot my camera to my friends :D So those pics laterz.

See the difference in Dragon scales?

Yesterday I also got like 10 new nail polishes, which I´ll be presenting sometimes soon :3 Now to see the new Potter movie~

Jul 21, 2011

Review: BFTE Loving~

 OH what the mailman brought me while I was abroad :)

I didn´t find enough swatches of these Beauty From The Earth colors, so I had to order some myself !

 I got 16 + 1 samples for I think around 29 euros. They came with a handy metal box :) And yes - I´m obsessed with blue/turquoise/green/teal colors :D

BFTE Jars - Click for bigger picture
You can see their true color more in a jar than in the swatches below I think. The camera doesn´t really get the true colors when you swatch them on your hand.


Upper row shadows on a Nyx eyeshadow pen in Milk and below the shadow used wet (in all of the swaches).

Blue Pacific is a bright sea blue with a lot of sparkle. I´d use this wet, because it shows more of a sparkle then.
Blue Bird has to be my favorite from these o_O Such a vibrant deep parrot red. I lovelovelove it!
Paradise is a mix of white, grey and blue. Looks great on a tan skin!
Electric looks so similar to the Blue bird but it actually has a hint of lilac in it, making it really "electric".
Spellbound is a dark and shining dark blue. It kinda reflects the light, making it an awesome dark color.

Green Apple looks more green in the jar :( But the color still looks good on my skin :3
My Pretty is a black with green glitter in it. This one also looks better in jar, but I think I´ll find this useful.
Seafoam is just what the name says, a light green/blue. Better used dry.
Sour is my biggest love from these. It´s the most vibrant and deep color green I have ever met! It actually has a yellowish tone to it (the camera just screwed it up)

Gem looks a bit darker in a jar, but I still like it. A shimmering light teal.
Illusion is a dark deep turquoise with a shimmer and glitter.
7 Seas is the only matte color I got! Great one for a base and mixing it with white.
Caribbean is like a golden color but in light blue :D Looks more green in a jar. Definately a favorite.
Tickle Me is same as the caribbean but with more teal. And I llllove teal! I also shines quite nicely.

Isis used wet is ssoooo beautiful dark shimmering ruby red.
Zach´s Friend I got as an free sample. A light shimmering lilac :) Very pretty!
Tangerine used dry is just a yellow, kinda matte but still shining color. And in wet it´s more of a golden shimmer.

Can´t wait to play with these! Anyone else got opinions about BFTE? :)

Sorry about the messy outcome - I´m in a hurry packing like a maniac :D I´ll be gone a week again but after that I have some Lime Crime for you !

Jul 20, 2011

Memoirs of Slovenia

Arch Enemy
 More than a week under the sun with friends, drinks and metal music - What can be better? I got back just a day ago and I´m still tired :D You know you don´t get much sleep when you lay down after 2 am and the sun heats up your tent to unbearable degree at 8 am :D:D Like _every day_.

The best bands on the festival were Airbourne, Arch Enemy, Wintersun, Mastodon and I even liked Slayer :D Altho my new Slovenian friend damaged her knee during the gig, because us two girls went into the moshpit three times :`D But It was a lot of fun! Airbourne was a BIG suprise o_O

On the streets of Ljubljana
The festival mood was good all the time
I made new Slovenian friends
We even met up with Chuck Norris - He was selling fruits
 The nature in Slovenia was probably the biggest joy ever..huh!
On the festival beach - I just love that water! (Tho it´s frigging cold!)
From a plane (Finland)
Ljubljana night time

Mountains in Tolmin ♥
They even have palm trees!
Tolminski Korita
 We visited Tliglav national park. It is the only Slovenian national park. The park was named after Triglav, the highest mountain in the heart of the park, which is also the highest summit in Slovenia (2864 m). The hights and views were awesome way beyond! At the Devils Bridge I was to afraid to even look down :D

Clouds, I love clouds~

I got myself a cool top and a pair of shorts. I have to present them some time laterz. And actually a belt, slippers, scarfs etc :D

Anyhow I don´t feel like adding too many photos here because I just added like 400 of them to my facebook :D

Helsinki airport when we got back

I have a lot of other stuff to post as well, like some BFTE and Lime Crime stuff~ Next time!

Jul 9, 2011

I´m no beauty queen, I´m just beautiful me

You can just imagine how hard it is to blog when you work 150 hours a week ! :D I think I´ve managed pretty well.. But now the work is over, all of it! Yay~ I´ve never actually been on vacation (since grade school I think :D)

I´ve been getting some amazing stuff lately~
Mallorca Light Blue

Mallorca Light Blue, Paris Peach, Laguna Turquise
 New pastel nail polishes Hot makeup nailpolishes from I´m so getting more of these!
A prettyness new bag :3
Wet´n Wild Ultimate Brow kit
What an amazing pack! It has a mirror, a small brush, small tweezers, two browcolors and a wax. And costs only 6,95 €

As I mentioned previously, I was in the Pride mood last weekend and dressed like it too. And I love those wedges! Actually I love all kinds of wedges, and just recently got some more:

Dolores - Red
SSo bright and beautiful red wedges with shoelace. I so adore these! Only 28 €

Matsumoto 3 - White Snake
I never tought I´d like snakeskin pattern shoes. But turns out I love them! Sale 22 € :3

Inglot 87
..just wanted to show the inglot liner I got while ago. What a great color.

And then just some pics from last weekend..
Carin and teh scary duck
THIS was so much fun!
How incredibly stupid I look here. But I got to "drive" this thin on my own and wow, it´s like driving a motorcycle o_O It goes SO fast.
And some fireplace/sauna quitar moments
Btw. When something as pretty as this happens:

I use this glue and a teabag fabric to repair it, and It´ll look just like the other nails again :)

Ugh, this was a guick post because I´m in a hurry, so sorry about the "quick touch". Have a great weekend - in 17 hours I´m off to Slovenia!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...